Pépinière Jasmin | Jardin Jasmin

AMELANCHIER CANADENSIS

 

Naturally a large shrub. When trained as a single stemmed tree, it forms a tree with erect branches and a narrow shape. In summer time the leaves are dark green and in fall they become orange-yellow. Early in spring before the leaves come out its white flowering is spectacular but doesn't last long. Berries are a treat to many birds and they are also edible.

 
Zone: 3
Common name: Serviceberry
Family: Native plants
Fall Foliage: Orange red
Height: 7 m
Width: 4 m
Exposure: Sun to part shade
Flower: White
Flowering period : Springstar-shape white
Fruiting period: Edible
Fragrance : No fragrance
Protection: No winter protection
Type of soil: Moist, well drained, slightly acid
Hardiness zone / Map: 3
Warranty: 1 year base warranty // 5 years with Myke product !
For better results: Plant with Biosol marine compost and fossil bone for better results!






   
Price: $145.00




Size
 
Add to wishlist



  Prices and formats are subject to change without further notice. Pricing in store supersedes pricing on the web.