Pépinière Jasmin | Jardin Jasmin

ACER SACCHARUM

 

Tree with a wide, regular, rounded head, thick leaves , light green on the top and paler underneath. Fall colouration varies from bright yellow, to burnt orange or red. Not extremely air pollution tolerant and very susceptible to de-icing salts. Use as a shade tree for large areas.

 
Zone: 4
Common name: Sugar Maple
Family: Native plants
Fall Foliage: Yellow orange red
Height: 25 m
Width: 15 m
Exposure: Sun to part shade
Flower: Greenish yellow
Flowering period : Spring
Fruiting period: Samara
Fragrance : No fragrance
Growth rate: Medium
Protection: No winter protection
Type of soil: Any type, well drained
Hardiness zone / Map: 4
Warranty: 1 year base warranty // 5 years with Myke product !
For better results: Plant with clay breaker compost and a good sturdy metallic stake






   
Price: $215.00




Size
 
Add to wishlist



  Prices and formats are subject to change without further notice. Pricing in store supersedes pricing on the web.